Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Data Priva Limited Trading as DATA PRIVA and GDPR REP, the owner and provider of this Website. DATA PRIVA  and GDPR REP takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of this Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data: collectively : personal and non personal information that you submit to Data Priva and GDPR REP via this Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 2018 , the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as updated and amended.

We or us: DATA PRIVA and GDPR REP.

User or you: any third party individual or entity that accesses this Website .

Website: the website that you are currently accessing , https://www.gdprep.org, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • data subject means a living individual whose personal data is or may be processed by us;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  • "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
  • information security management is intended to mean our adherence to best practice information security controls;
  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies users of our  Data Priva and GDPR REP Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  • Name
  • Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • IP address (automatically collected);

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018,  EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Act 2003 , Data Priva and GDPR REP is the "data controller".

We will retain any Data you submit for as long as reasonably required and as permitted by applicable data protection laws..

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of this Website. We ensure that any such  service providers shall commit to full information security and data protection compliance by entering into appropriate contractual obligations with us at all times.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Controlling use of your data

 

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to access , restrict, correct or minimise  our use of that Data. This may include the following:

  • use of Data for direct marketing purposes;
  • sharing Data with third parties;
  • Data deletion and retention;
  • Data minimisation;
  • accessing your personal data 

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data we hold or process on you by making a request to us at info@gdprep.org

Security

Data security is of great importance to DATA PRIVA  and GDPR REP and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

We adhere to best practice information security management . For further information on our data security policy and practices  please email us at : info@gdprep.org 

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy in accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and applicable data protection law.

Changes to this privacy policy

DATA PRIVA and GDPR REP may change , update or amend this privacy policy from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website.

You may contact Data Priva and GDPR REP by email at info@gdprep.org

First published on Tue 16 02 2018